Protecting your information is important to us. The following guidelines set forth our general privacy practices and principles that apply to information we collect through our website located at www.pxlbrd.com and www.pixelbird.com (the “Website”), which is owned or operated by Pixel Bird, LLC, or companies related by common ownership or control (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”). We use this privacy notice to clearly disclose to you our privacy practices in a manner that is easy to understand.  If there is something you do not understand about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at info@pxlbrd.com.  

This privacy notice does not apply to products or services provided, or information obtained, other than through the Website.  We do not intentionally collect information from persons under the age of 18, so please do not use this Website if you are under the age of 18. We may change this notice from time to time so please check back often.  If we significantly change our collection, use, or disclosure practices, we will try to send you a notice via email if you have provided us with an email address.  Please keep in mind that some of the services mentioned specifically in this notice may not be available on the site at this time.  This Privacy Notice is effective as of January 1, 2021. 

Our Website is used to provide you information about the products and services we offer.

What information do we collect from you?

In brief:

 

As part of providing products and services to you, we may collect information, including personal information about you. 

As part of providing products and services to you, we may collect information, including personal information, about you or your business.  Personal information is data that can be used to identify you.  The information includes but is not limited to:

 

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Other information you disclose when you ask us a question about our Website or our products and services.
  • Technical information about your use of our site including IP address, device identifier, and viewing information
  • Geo-location information telling us from where you are accessing the Website

How do we collect information from you?

In brief:

 

We collect information from you directly when you enter it into a form on our website.  We collect information from you indirectly and automatically through the use of cookies, web beacons and log files. 

Direct Collection

 

We collect much of the information listed above directly from you when you submit it on our Website.  This includes information you share on the Contact Us page of our Website.  

Indirect Collection – Cookies and Other Technology

As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, we use cookies and other online tracking technologies to store and sometimes track information about you.  We may use these technologies to:

  • Provide you with personalized content based on your use of our site
  • Enable you to more easily use our site by remembering and using contact information, purchasing information, and registration information
  • Evaluate, monitor and analyze the use of our site and its traffic patterns to help improve our site and services
  • Assist us with ad reporting functions such as to learn which ads are bringing users to our Website

The types of technologies we use include:

Cookies.  A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies enable us to identify your browser as a unique user.  Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you to us.  Cookies may also be used by another party on our behalf to transfer information to us in accordance with their privacy statement.  Some cookies are “persistent cookies.”  They are used by us each time you access our Website.  Other cookies are called “session cookies.”  Session cookies are used only during a specific browsing session.  We may use a session cookie, for example, to remember that you have already navigated through a particular menu, or that you have entered in age information for a portion of a site that is restricted by age.  We may also use “analytics cookies” that allow web analytics services to recognize your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our Website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us.  This information is provided anonymously for statistical analysis only.  Analytics cookies are usually persistent cookies.

Web Beacons.  We also employ a software technology called a clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format), also known as a pixel tag or Web beacon.  A clear GIF is a line of code that we place on our Websites or in e-mails which allows us to analyze our advertising and the general usage patterns of visitors to our Websites.  These help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content or promotions are effective.  Unless you consent, we do not collect personally identifiable information from you through the use of web beacons.  You may not disable Web beacons.

Log Files.  Like most standard website servers, we use log files.  Log files track Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.  We utilize this information to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, track website navigation in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Social Networking.  The Website permits you to use a third party social networking platform such as Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, and Google+.  These plug-ins allow you to follow us on those services.   When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy notice applies to their disclosure of such information.  In addition, they may be able to collect information about you, including your activity or may notify your connections on the social networking platform about your use of our Website.  Such services may allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising.  Please note that their own privacy polices apply and we encourage you to read them.  We may add new social networking plugins and buttons to our Website from time to time.

 

What choices do you have about the collection of information about you?

In brief:

 

You can always choose not to submit information.  You can disable cookies in your browser.  You can choose not to use social networking plug-ins.  You can opt-out of our marketing related emails.

Direct Collection.  If you do not want to share your information, you can choose not to participate in a particular service or activity.

 

Cookies.  You may disable browser cookies in your browser or set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent.  You may lose some features or functionality when you disable cookies.  Remember, also, that disabling cookies is browser specific.  If you log on using Google Chrome, you must also disable cookies in Safari if you use that browser at a different time.  

Web Beacons.  It is not possible to disable Web beacons.

Log Files.  It is not possible to disable log files.

Social Networking.  If you do not want to share your information, you can choose not to use social networking plug-ins.  

Marketing Emails.  To ensure that you will not receive recurring marketing or other information from us unless you choose to, we will provide you with simple instructions on each marketing email from us for you to let us know that you have chosen to stop receiving such emails from us.

Do Not Track.  Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers.  While the United States Federal Trade Commission has endorsed DNT, our Website does not support DNT codes.  

Google Analytics.  You may opt-out of Google Analytics collection by downloading the browser plugin “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” here.

 

 How do we use your information?

In brief:

 

Our main goal in collecting information is to improve the site and provide you with the best possible experience on the site.  For example, by using the information we collect, we can provide you with an easy to use and readily available forum to ask questions about our products and services.  

We may use your personal information to:

 

  • Answer questions you may have about our products and services
  • Notify you of other products or services available from us and our affiliates
  • Personalize online content so that is applies to you and your interests
  • Provide you with advertising targeted on your interests
  • Make our products, services, and Website better
  • Compile, analyze and do research on our users demographics and behavior
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal

We use, and share location data only to provide and improve our service. 

 

Who is collecting your information?

In brief:

 

We collect your personal information and may use third party service providers to assist with that collection.

When you are on our site and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with us and our affiliates and service providers.  Although we generally operate the Website and collect the information, we may engage third party service providers to assist us in that collection. 

 

Other websites to which we link may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit those sites.  The information practices of other websites linked to our websites are not covered by this privacy notice. 

 

With whom do we share your information?

In brief:

 

We share your information with companies who assist us in providing services, when we need to protect our Website or information and when we sell our businesses. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below.  These are some of the ways that your information may be disclosed: 

 

Service Providers

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, delivering, or mailing, website development and operation, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail or email, analyzing website use, processing payments, providing investor information and processing data.  We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are contractually prohibited from using that information for any other reason.

Data in the Aggregate

We may disclose “blinded” aggregated data and user statistics to prospective partners and other third parties.  Blinded data is data that does not identify an individual person.

Other

We also may disclose your information in special cases.  For example, when we believe that we must disclose information to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use, or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other website users or customers and their information, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities.  We may disclose, access or monitor your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services and our information security. 

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses or assets.  In such transactions, confidential customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets.  In the event of a transaction involving the sale of some or all of our businesses, customer and site visitor information may be one of the transferred assets and may be disclosed in connection with negotiations relating to a proposed transaction.  In such case, the transferred information may become subject to a different privacy notice.

 

How can I control my personal information?

In brief:

 

We offer our customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information. 

You may contact us at info@pxlbrd.com if you wish to view, edit, or delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.  

 

If you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or provided to others through your use of this Website, you should contact a representative at info@pxlbrd.com

 

How do we protect your information?

In brief:

 

We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information.  The Website does not use encryption except where noted.  

Financial Information

 

We do not currently collect financial information on the Website.

Other Information

Because information sent through the Internet travels from computer to computer throughout the world, when you give us information, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Except as specifically stated, this site does not use security encryption measures.  Information that you disclose by use of this site (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using e-mail, potentially could be collected and used by others.  This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Your California Privacy Rights.

In brief:

 

California residents are entitled to additional protections under California Law including the right to request information about third parties to whom we disclose information for marketing purposes.   

Requests for Information Under Current Law

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email or written request at the address below.

Make sure to state that you are a California Resident.  

Do Not Track

As stated above, our Website does not support Do Not Track (DNT) codes.  

California Consumer Privacy Act

After January 1, 2020, you will have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).  If you are a resident of the State of California, you will have the right to:

  • Request what personal information we have collected about you,  where it was sourced from, what it is being used for, whether it is being disclosed or sold, and to whom it is being disclosed or sold;
  • “opt out” of allowing a us to sell your personal information to third parties;
  • require us to delete your personal information with some limited exceptions such as completing transactions, detecting security incidents and complying with legal obligations; and
  • receive equal service and pricing even if your exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA.

The CCPA also provides that if a company has a privacy notice that allows you to opt-out or opt-in to the use of your personal information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

We do not currently share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.  Therefore, we do not maintain a list of third parties with whom we share personal information for marketing purposes.  If that changes, we will update our privacy notice.

If you are a California resident and still wish to request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices after January 1, 2020, you must send a request to the by email or postal mail to the address below.

Address for California Privacy Requests

     Pixel Bird, LLC

     Attn: Your California Privacy Rights 

    1901 Howard Street

    Omaha, NE 68106 

    info@pxlbrd.com

Please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code (your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email). We will not accept requests via the telephone or by fax. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

 

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

In brief:

 

Nevada privacy law allows you to opt-out of the sharing of personal information with third parties.  

Opt-Out Requests

 

Nevada law (SB 220), permits customers in Nevada to opt-out of the sale of certain kinds of personal information. A sale under Nevada law is the transfer of this personal information to third parties for monetary consideration so these third parties can then re-sell or license the sold information.   Pixel Bird, LLC does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law. If you are a Nevada resident and wish to opt-out of the sale of your personal information should we change our practices in the future, you must send a request by e-mail at info@pxlbrd.com.  Make sure to state that you are a Nevada resident.   

 

Who do you contact with questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice? 

If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to info@pxlbrd.com or write us at: 

     Pixel Bird, LLC

     Attn: Privacy 

    1901 Howard Street

    Omaha, NE 68106 

    info@pxlbrd.com

 

Special Privacy Provisions for Children Under 13

We carefully follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).  COPPA requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information that we receive from children under 13 years of age.  We must obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain website features.  The following is an explanation of our practices with respect to children under the age of 13 (“Young Children”) and our verifiable parental consent process for parents or guardians of Young Children (“Parents”). 

What types of personal information do we collect about Young Children? 

Young Children can use publicly available portions of our Website without disclosing any personal information.  However, to become a Company member, we do need to collect personal information. 

Unless your Parent limits your user account, we collect the same information from Young Children as we do other users of the site (see What information does Company collect from me?).  This includes information such as name, age, address, phone number, e-mail, school name, school affiliations, education plans, hobbies, and interests.  We ask you this information to facilitate the online school community.  We do not ask such information as a condition to your participation in any special activity. 

We may collect personal information from Parents in order to allow Young Children to participate in certain features located on our Websites.  These features may include sending e-mail, posting on message boards, uploading content and other similar activities.  In the course of a Young Child’s participation in these features, a Young Child may also provide us additional information about himself or herself, such as the contents of his or her message board postings.  If a Parent allows us to collect personal information about their Young Child, we may link certain information collected through technology (see “What are cookies and how does Company use them?”) to that personal information. 

How do we use and share the personally identifiable information that we have collected about Young Children? 

If a Young Child registers for membership, we use the Parent’s e-mail address to notify the Parent of the Young Child’s registration request and to seek verifiable parental consent.  In addition, personal information regarding a Young Child may be collected and used to enable a Young Child’s participation in certain interactive features such as sending e-mail, posting on message boards, uploading content and other similar activities.  These activities may involve disclosure of a Young Child’s personal information to third parties.  In addition, we may share a Young Child’s personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to: protect the security and integrity of our sites; to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; or to the extent permitted under provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.  Information of Young Children may also be used and disclosed as we discuss in “How does Company use the information?” and “With whom does Company share my information?” above. 

How does Company notify Parents and obtain consent from Parents for the collection of information from their Young Children? 

All users of the Website who are minors must be registered by their Parent.  The Parent enters the Parent Registration Page on the Website and provides contact information for the Parent and any child the Parent wishes to register.  The registration process includes age information about each child.  The Parent is then asked for credit card information and a small transaction in run through Pay Pal to confirm the Parent’s identity.  The charge is then promptly reversed.  Once validated, the Parent may register his or her children and may designate participation levels for each child.  All participation levels are “opt-in” by the Parent. 

How can parents access, change, or delete personally identifiable information about their Young Children? 

At any time, Parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their Young Child and can request that any personal information we have collected be deleted from our records.  We use two methods to allow Parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their Young Children.  A parent can access, change, or delete his or her Young Child’s personal information by logging on to the Parent’s account.  Allow a reasonable period of time for any changes to take effect.  Such change or deletion will not result in a corresponding change or deletion in any portion of the site made available to others. 

A parent can also contact our customer service department to access, change, or delete the personal information that we have collected from his or her Young Child by sending an e-mail to Privacy@Company.com.  Please include the Young Child’s full name and school and the parent’s e-mail address in the e-mail so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request. 

How does Company notify parents if our Privacy Notice changes? 

We may amend our Privacy Notice at any time, including portions applicable to Young Children.  We will provide Parents notice by e-mail of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share personal information of Young Children.  Parents should continually update their personal information to provide us current e-mail addresses.  We will apply material changes in our Young Children’ Privacy Notice only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent.